Last Updated – April 30, 2020

INTRODUCTION

[Afri InterMart (AIM)]“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website [ www.afriintermart.com], including any other media form, mobile website, or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site” or “Marketplace”). Review this privacy policy in details to understand your rights. Please do not access our site or marketplace if you do not understand and agree with the terms of this privacy policy.

Please be advised that we reserve the right to modify or make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Nonetheless, we will alert you regarding changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Please note that all changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site or Marketplace, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such changes.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be considered to have been made aware of, will be liable to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site or Marketplace after the date such revised Privacy Policy is updated and posted.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use this Site or Marketplace, we collect various information about you. This information may include:

Personal Data

We may collect personally identifiable information including your name, government issued photo ID, billing addressing, shipping address, email address, telephone number and other information that you voluntarily give us at the time of registration to this Site. We also collect and store information when you participate in other activities such as online chat and messaging boards. We have access to messaging thread for all users of this Site as long us you communicate via our transparent messaging boards.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  1. Stores you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you vendor stores you’ve recently viewed
  2. Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  3. Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  4. Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  1. Send you information about your account and order
  2. Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  3. Process payments and prevent fraud
  4. Set up your account for our store
  5. Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  6. Improve our store offerings
  7. Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment

Derivative Data

Our servers and software third parties automatically collect certain data when you access the Site or Marketplace. These data include your IP address, your operating system, your browser type, access times, and the pages Financial Data

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors[, such as [Adobe Analytics,] [Google Analytics,] [Heap Analytics,] and others], to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site [and our mobile application] through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site [and our mobile application] , determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site[,our mobile application,], you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Who We Share Your Data With

We may share your information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you. We may also share your information in certain situations:

Third-Party Service Providers

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
We may also share your information to third-parties regarding email delivery, hosting services, marketing assistance and customer service

Law Enforcement or Legal Entities

We may share your information in situations where it is required by law or if we believe the release of your information will be necessary in response to a legal case arising from violation of our policies or to protect the rights, property and safety of other users of the Site

Marketing

We may share your information with third-parties for marketing purposes as permitted by law, with your consent or opportunity to withdraw consent.

Business Partners

We may disclose your information with our business partners in order to offer you products, services or promotions.

Affiliates

We may disclose your information with our affiliates and will require them to respect our Privacy Policy

Sale or Bankruptcy

If the need ever arise for us to reorganize or sell a portion or all of our assets, undergo a merger, or acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to that entity. In case we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, third parties will acquire your information or require us to transfer your information to them.

Social Media Contacts

Anytime you connect to the Site via a social network, your name, profile picture, and other activities will be visible to your contacts on the social network.

Facebook Permissions

If you login to this Site via Facebook, this Site may by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. You can refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page for more information regarding Facebook permissions.

Data From Social Networks

This refers to your information {name, your social network username, gender, location, birth date, address, profile picture, email address, and public data for contacts } from social networking sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Goggle, and Twitter if you connect your accounts to these social networks.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for at least 2 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Financial Data

We collect financial information regarding your payment method. This may include valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date, name of bank, bank account number, location of bank, and routing number or swift code. We use these data solely for processing orders, payments, returns, and commission withdrawals.

We barely store any financial data on this Site. Please note that all financial information is stored by our payment processor, [Paypal,] and Bank of America and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly if you have any questions.

How We Protect Your Data

Our data protection methods include administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. Our Site uses encryption technology, and we have implemented a two factor authentication for all users. We also train all staffs in data protection.

Although we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information, please note that in the world of ecommerce or online business there is no such thing as perfect security measures. No data protection method is 100 percent guaranteed against any interceptions or other misuse. Once you disclose information online it is vulnerable to unauthorized use and other abuse. In view of this we cannot guarantee 100 percent security if you provide your personal information on the Site.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information

Who On Our Team Has Access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

How We Use Your Information

To enhance smooth operations and great user experience we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  1. Provide targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and our Marketplace or Site
  2. Open and manage your account.
  3. Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for internal use or with third parties.
  4. Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  5. Communicate via email regarding your account or order.
  6. Generate personal profile about you to enhance a more personalized future visits to the Marketplace or Site
  7. Monitor and prevent fraudulent transactions
  8. Payment processing

Your Rights Regarding Your Account

[Account Information]

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your account
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below
  • [Other]

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.]

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

Contacting us using the contact information provided below
privacy@afriintermart.com

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

California Privacy Rights

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

[privacy@afriintermart.com]